Privacy Statement

This statement sets out the privacy practices of Crowley Solicitors in connection with this website. We respect your right to privacy and any personal information which you volunteer to Crowley Solicitors will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998-2003 (as may be amended from time to time).

This website may contain links to and from other external websites. If the user uses such links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that external website. These websites have their own privacy statements and we accept no responsibility or liability for these privacy statements or the protection and privacy of any information users provide when visiting such sites.

We use various security measures to help protect the data and information under our control. No physical or electronic security system can be completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the complete security of our database or the information you transmit to us. We endeavour to protect your data and use appropriate security measures, however any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Acceptance of Privacy Statement

Through your use of this website you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time and  continued use by you of the website following notification or of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of any such changes.

Privacy and Data Protection

We do not require you to provide personal information unless you wish to avail of additional features or services.  Please note that communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means  involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third parties however we do not distribute without your permission your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in such data corrected, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data. This can be done by contacting us at info@crowleysolicitors.ie.

Use of information

Web browsing generally does not involve personal information being revealed to us but some statistical information is available to us through our internet service provider. Such information may include: the IP address from which you are accessing our website, the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org) the operating system and type of  browser you are using, the date and time of your access to our site, the pages you visit, and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.This information to helps us to monitor traffic on our site and any information compiled in terms of user numbers, traffic and related site information is general and does not include any personal identifying information.

You may choose to provide us with personal data through this website such as through the “Request Toolkit” page “Register for Event” or the “Contact Us” page or any other area where you may send emails. This information and details will be used solely for the purposes for which you provided them, for verification purposes and statistical analysis and marketing and administration purposes.

 

Cookie Policy

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small data file implanted by our Site on your device (e.g. your phone or your computer) which collects information including your personal information about you. For instance, when you return to the Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site so that the Site will remember you. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. How to Manage and Disable Cookies
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser “Help menu” to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that may make your browsing of the Site smoother and some of our services may not function properly.

Types of Cookies Used

The following are the various types of cookies used on the Site.

Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate the Sites and use the Sites’ features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make and provide more personal features. These cookies can also be used to monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Site, so that we can improve and optimize it.
We may also use session cookies, which are temporary cookies that aid your navigation through the pages on the Site, and will remember preferences you have selected during the session. These cookies expire once you close your browser.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance which pages of the Site you most often use. The information collected by these cookies does not identify you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
We use Google Analytics to help monitor and analyse use of the Site. Google Analytics is a type of performance cookie which collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information collected by this cookie is transmitted to Google who then used it to evaluate visitors’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites use this Analytics Opt-out Plug-in.
For more information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Other Technologies Used to Collect Data

The Site may also use other technical methods to track visitor usage, including web beacons. (‘Web beacons’ are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of a website.) We may also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send visitors to the Site to determine whether such visitors have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails.